The star P-Eri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of p-Eri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , p-Eri is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name P-Eri
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 487
HD 10361
HIP 7751
TYC 8478-1394-1
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:5.81 (V) [1]
6.92 (BT) [1]
5.90 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right ascension:01h39m48s [2]
Declination:-56°11'47" [2]
Distance:8.1 parsec
26.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):308.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):88.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):6.26
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme