The star ζ-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ζ-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1674
HD 33262
HIP 23693
TYC 8514-2291-1
Gaia DR2- 4763906879239461632
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:4.72 (V) [1]
5.32 (BT) [1]
4.77 (VT) [1]
4.51 (G) [2]
4.85 (BP) [2]
4.18 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.47
Right ascension:05h05m30s [2]
Declination:-57°28'19" [2]
Distance:11.6 parsec
37.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):121.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):344.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.39

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme