The star κ-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , κ-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1530
HD 30478
HIP 22040
TYC 8515-1847-1
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:
Variable
5.29 (V) [1]
5.51 (BT) [1]
5.31 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right ascension:04h44m21s [1]
Declination:-59°43'57" [1]
Distance:67.0 parsec
218.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):53.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):34.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.16

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme