Canopus (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Canopus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Canopus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Canopus
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Car
HR 2326
HD 45348
HIP 30438
TYC 8534-2277-1
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:-0.63 (V)[2]
-0.42 (BT)[1]
-0.61 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right Ascension:06h23m57s [2]
Declination:-52°41'44" [2]
Distance:86.2 parsec
281.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):31.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.31

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme