The star N-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of N-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , N-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name N-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2435
HD 47306
HIP 31407
TYC 8535-2126-1
Gaia DR2- 5501284972198817536
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:4.37 (V)[1]
4.33 (BT)[1]
4.36 (VT)[1]
4.31 (G)[2]
4.36 (BP)[2]
4.30 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right Ascension:06h34m58s [2]
Declination:-52°58'32" [2]
Distance:407.3 parsec
1327.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):324.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.68

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme