The star HR 2638

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2638
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2638 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2638
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 52622
HIP 33577
TYC 8545-2013-1
Gaia DR2- 5484222166643695360
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:6.45 (V) [1]
6.91 (BT) [1]
6.49 (VT) [1]
6.36 (G) [2]
6.58 (BP) [2]
6.06 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:06h58m36s [2]
Declination:-56°23'41" [2]
Distance:92.2 parsec
300.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):214.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.63
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme