The star χ-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , χ-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3117
HD 65575
HIP 38827
TYC 8553-2883-1
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
3.42 (V)[1]
3.22 (BT)[1]
3.40 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right Ascension:07h56m46s [1]
Declination:-52°58'56" [1]
Distance:139.5 parsec
454.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):304.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.30

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme