The star HR 2892

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2892
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2892 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2892
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 60228
HIP 36496
TYC 8555-190-1
Gaia DR2- 5489133100971404672
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:5.96 (V) [1]
8.01 (BT) [1]
6.13 (VT) [1]
5.16 (G) [2]
6.23 (BP) [2]
4.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.60
Right ascension:07h30m30s [2]
Declination:-54°23'57" [2]
Distance:156.6 parsec
510.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):29.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):23.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.01
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme