The star HR 2941

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2941
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2941 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2941
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 61394
HIP 36977
TYC 8556-626-1
Gaia DR2- 5488002356341657088
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:6.41 (V) [1]
7.92 (BT) [1]
6.53 (VT) [1]
6.03 (G) [2]
6.67 (BP) [2]
5.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Right ascension:07h36m01s [2]
Declination:-55°53'15" [2]
Distance:198.2 parsec
646.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):306.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.08
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme