V341 Car (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V341 Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V341 Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V341 Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3126
HD 65750
HIP 38834
TYC 8565-2285-1
Gaia DR2- 5294162167215764992
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
7.08 (V) [1]
9.66 (BT) [1]
7.29 (VT) [1]
5.33 (G) [2]
6.79 (BP) [2]
4.29 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):2.01
Right ascension:07h56m50s [2]
Declination:-59°07'32" [2]
Distance:381.2 parsec
1242.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):337.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.82

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme