The star δ-Vel

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Vel
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , δ-Vel is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Vel
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3485
HD 74956
HIP 42913
TYC 8573-3571-1
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:1.94 (V)[2]
2.05 (BT)[1]
1.95 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right Ascension:08h44m42s [2]
Declination:-54°42'30" [2]
Distance:25.2 parsec
82.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):103.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):165.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.07

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme