V344 Car (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V344 Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V344 Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V344 Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
f-Car
HR 3498
HD 75311
HIP 43105
TYC 8577-3017-1
Gaia DR2- 5316544444395570560
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
4.47 (V)[1]
4.27 (BT)[1]
4.45 (VT)[1]
4.45 (G)[2]
4.38 (BP)[2]
4.63 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right Ascension:08h46m42s [2]
Declination:-56°46'11" [2]
Distance:174.4 parsec
568.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):321.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.74

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme