Avior (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Avior
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Avior is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Avior
Object Type Star
Other Names
ε-Car
HR 3307
HD 71129
NSV 4058
HIP 41037
TYC 8579-2692-1
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
1.95 (V) [2]
3.50 (BT) [1]
2.08 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.20
Right ascension:08h22m30s [2]
Declination:-59°30'34" [2]
Distance:185.5 parsec
604.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):33.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):310.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.39
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme