V343 Car (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V343 Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , V343 Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V343 Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
d-Car
HR 3457
HD 74375
HIP 42568
TYC 8581-3010-1
Gaia DR2- 5302503367363879168
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
4.30 (V)[1]
4.15 (BT)[1]
4.29 (VT)[1]
4.31 (G)[2]
4.23 (BP)[2]
4.38 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right Ascension:08h40m37s [2]
Declination:-59°45'39" [2]
Distance:330.0 parsec
1075.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):276.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.29

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme