HIP-56429 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-56429
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , HIP-56429 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 8° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-56429
Object type Star
Other names
HR 4454[1]
HD 100518
HIP 56429[3]
TYC 859-116-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [2]
6.82 (BT) [2]
6.62 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:11h34m09s [2]
Declination:+11°01'25" [2]
Distance:102.9 parsec
335.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):42.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):123.5°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.54
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme