The star G-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of g-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , g-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name G-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3696
HD 80230
NSV 4440
HIP 45496
TYC 8591-1279-1
Gaia DR2- 5300734910307816832
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
4.34 (V)[1]
6.47 (BT)[1]
4.52 (VT)[1]
2.72 (RP)[2]
3.49 (G)[2]
4.64 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.66
Right Ascension:09h16m12s [2]
Declination:-57°32'29" [2]
Distance:148.6 parsec
484.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):244.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.52

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme