The star H-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of h-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , h-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name H-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3825
HD 83183
HIP 46974
TYC 8597-2340-1
Gaia DR2- 5305373440631311488
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:4.08 (V) [1]
4.06 (BT) [1]
4.08 (VT) [1]
3.96 (G) [2]
4.06 (BP) [2]
3.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:09h34m26s [2]
Declination:-59°13'47" [2]
Distance:466.1 parsec
1519.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):291.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.26

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme