QY Car (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of QY Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , QY Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name QY Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4009
HD 88661
HIP 49934
TYC 8607-604-1
Gaia DR2- 5258611382897321088
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
5.74 (V) [1]
5.61 (BT) [1]
5.73 (VT) [1]
5.62 (G) [2]
5.62 (BP) [2]
5.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:10h11m46s [2]
Declination:-58°03'37" [2]
Distance:477.9 parsec
1557.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):300.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.65

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme