The star S-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of s-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , s-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name S-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4114
HD 90853
NSV 4869
HIP 51232
TYC 8613-3363-1
Gaia DR2- 5255378028452164096
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
3.82 (V) [1]
4.17 (BT) [1]
3.85 (VT) [1]
3.65 (G) [2]
3.95 (BP) [2]
3.44 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:10h27m52s [2]
Declination:-58°44'21" [2]
Distance:369.5 parsec
1204.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):275.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.02

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme