The star U-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of u-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , u-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name U-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4257
HD 94510
NSV 5011
HIP 53253
TYC 8627-3091-1
Gaia DR2- 5338833263115792512
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
3.79 (V)[1]
4.95 (BT)[1]
3.88 (VT)[1]
3.42 (G)[2]
4.07 (BP)[2]
2.91 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right Ascension:10h53m29s [2]
Declination:-58°51'10" [2]
Distance:29.5 parsec
96.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):87.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):63.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.44

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme