The star μ¹-Cru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ¹-Cru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , μ¹-Cru is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ¹-Cru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4898
HD 112092
HIP 63003
TYC 8656-3488-1
Gaia DR2- 6060547163653418112
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:3.96 (V) [1]
3.74 (BT) [1]
3.94 (VT) [1]
3.92 (G) [2]
3.90 (BP) [2]
4.15 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:12h54m35s [2]
Declination:-57°10'40" [2]
Distance:103.9 parsec
338.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):245.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.13
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme