BG Cru (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of BG Cru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , BG Cru is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BG Cru
Object Type Star
Other Names
35-Cru
HR 4768
HD 108968
HIP 61136
TYC 8658-751-1
Gaia DR2- 6058439910929477120
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:
Variable
5.49 (V) [1]
6.24 (BT) [1]
5.56 (VT) [1]
5.24 (G) [2]
5.62 (BP) [2]
4.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Right ascension:12h31m40s [2]
Declination:-59°25'26" [2]
Distance:562.5 parsec
1833.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):252.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.26

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme