S Cru (Star)

Image of S Cru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , S Cru is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name S Cru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4895
HD 112044
HIP 62986
TYC 8660-2647-1
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:
Variable
6.74 (V) [1]
7.78 (BT) [1]
6.83 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.81
Right ascension:12h54m21s [1]
Declination:-58°25'50" [1]
Proper motion (speed):10.0 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):249.5°
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme