The star HR 4988

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4988
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4988 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4988
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 114835
HIP 64580
TYC 8661-1320-1
Gaia DR2- 6062236185335301888
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:5.91 (V) [1]
7.31 (BT) [1]
6.02 (VT) [1]
5.59 (G) [2]
6.17 (BP) [2]
4.94 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:13h14m11s [2]
Declination:-58°41'02" [2]
Distance:103.8 parsec
338.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):57.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):257.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.83
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme