The star HR 5026

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5026
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 5026 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5026
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 115823
NSV 6190
HIP 65112
TYC 8662-1710-1
Gaia DR2- 6068270408181443712
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.44 (V) [1]
5.28 (BT) [1]
5.42 (VT) [1]
5.43 (G) [2]
5.38 (BP) [2]
5.56 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:13h20m37s [2]
Declination:-52°44'52" [2]
Distance:122.5 parsec
399.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):241.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.00
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme