The star ζ-Ara

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Ara
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ζ-Ara is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Ara
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6285
HD 152786
HIP 83081
TYC 8730-1439-1
Gaia DR2- 5917537534501979520
Position
Constellation:Ara
Magnitude:3.10 (V)[1]
5.23 (BT)[1]
3.28 (VT)[1]
2.18 (RP)[2]
2.37 (G)[2]
3.72 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.66
Right Ascension:16h58m37s [2]
Declination:-55°59'25" [2]
Distance:141.9 parsec
462.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):39.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):209.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.66

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme