The star β-Ara

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Ara
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , β-Ara is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Ara
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6461
HD 157244
HIP 85258
TYC 8732-2866-1
Gaia DR2- 5922444483086619520
Position
Constellation:Ara
Magnitude:2.81 (V) [1]
4.74 (BT) [1]
2.97 (VT) [1]
2.18 (G) [2]
3.60 (BP) [2]
2.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.51
Right ascension:17h25m17s [2]
Declination:-55°31'47" [2]
Distance:371.1 parsec
1209.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):198.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.04

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme