V539-Ara (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V539-Ara
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , V539-Ara is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V539-Ara
Object type Star
Other names
V539 Ara
υ¹-Ara
Upsilon1 Arae
HR 6622[1]
HD 161783
HIP 87314[3]
TYC 8742-3096-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5921022161722960512[4]
Position
Constellation:Ara
Magnitude:
Variable
5.70 (V) [2]
5.58 (BT) [2]
5.69 (VT) [2]
5.63 (G) [4]
5.60 (BP) [4]
5.75 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:17h50m28s [4]
Declination:-53°36'44" [4]
Distance:506.9 parsec
1652.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):12.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):166.4°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.82
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme