The star HR 6939

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6939
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 6939 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6939
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 170525
HIP 90981
TYC 8757-2352-1
Gaia DR2- 6635697160627698688
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:6.45 (V) [1]
7.28 (BT) [1]
6.52 (VT) [1]
6.25 (G) [2]
6.61 (BP) [2]
5.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.64
Right ascension:18h33m29s [2]
Declination:-58°42'33" [2]
Distance:47.2 parsec
153.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):109.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):168.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.08

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme