Peacock (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Peacock
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Peacock is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Peacock
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Pav
HR 7790
HD 193924
NSV 13060
HIP 100751
TYC 8785-1898-1
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
1.92 (V) [2]
1.76 (BT) [1]
1.90 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:20h25m38s [2]
Declination:-56°44'05" [2]
Distance:54.8 parsec
178.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):86.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):175.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.77

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme