NU Pav (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of NU Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NU Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NU Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7625
HD 189124
HIP 98608
TYC 8788-1765-1
Gaia DR2- 6444391655037698048
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
5.09 (V) [1]
6.82 (BT) [1]
5.24 (VT) [1]
3.03 (G) [2]
5.38 (BP) [2]
2.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.34
Right ascension:20h01m44s [2]
Declination:-59°22'33" [2]
Distance:142.4 parsec
464.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):142.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.68

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme