The star ε-Ind

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Ind
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ε-Ind is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Ind
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8387
HD 209100
HIP 108870
TYC 8817-984-1
Gaia DR2- 6412595290592307840
Position
Constellation:Indus
Magnitude:4.72 (V)[1]
6.05 (BT)[1]
4.83 (VT)[1]
4.27 (G)[2]
4.92 (BP)[2]
3.64 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right Ascension:22h03m29s [2]
Declination:-56°47'48" [2]
Distance:3.6 parsec
11.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4708.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):6.91

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme