The star γ-Tuc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Tuc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ-Tuc is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Tuc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8848
HD 219571
HIP 114996
TYC 8837-1297-1
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:3.99 (V) [1]
4.46 (BT) [1]
4.03 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:23h17m25s [1]
Declination:-58°14'08" [1]
Distance:23.1 parsec
75.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):88.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):336.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.18

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme