The star ι-Tuc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Tuc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ι-Tuc is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Tuc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 332
HD 6793
HIP 5268
TYC 8842-1781-1
Gaia DR2- 4710627809932009344
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:5.35 (V) [1]
6.43 (BT) [1]
5.44 (VT) [1]
5.09 (G) [2]
5.59 (BP) [2]
4.55 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.84
Right ascension:01h07m18s [2]
Declination:-61°46'31" [2]
Distance:92.4 parsec
301.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):74.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):98.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.52

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme