The star ζ-Tuc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Tuc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , ζ-Tuc is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Tuc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 77
HD 1581
HIP 1599
TYC 8843-1706-1
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:4.23 (V) [1]
4.90 (BT) [1]
4.29 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:00h20m04s [1]
Declination:-64°52'29" [1]
Distance:8.6 parsec
28.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2066.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):55.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.56
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme