The star β¹-Tuc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β¹-Tuc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , β¹-Tuc is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β¹-Tuc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 126
HD 2884
HIP 2484
TYC 8844-1519-1
Gaia DR2- 4900927434176620160
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:4.29 (V) [1]
4.24 (BT) [1]
4.28 (VT) [1]
4.29 (G) [2]
4.33 (BP) [2]
4.40 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:00h31m32s [2]
Declination:-62°57'30" [2]
Distance:43.0 parsec
140.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):99.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):123.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.12

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme