The star β²-Tuc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β²-Tuc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , β²-Tuc is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β²-Tuc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 127
HD 2885
HIP 2487
TYC 8844-1520-1
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:4.49 (V) [1]
4.65 (BT) [1]
4.50 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right ascension:00h31m33s [1]
Declination:-62°57'56" [1]
Distance:51.7 parsec
168.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):104.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):116.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.93

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme