The star β³-Tuc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β³-Tuc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , β³-Tuc is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β³-Tuc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 136
HD 3003
HIP 2578
TYC 8844-1521-1
Gaia DR2- 4900916679578514048
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:5.06 (V) [1]
5.12 (BT) [1]
5.07 (VT) [1]
5.03 (G) [2]
5.09 (BP) [2]
5.05 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:00h32m44s [2]
Declination:-63°01'54" [2]
Distance:45.9 parsec
149.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):100.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):120.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.76

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme