BQ Tuc (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of BQ Tuc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , BQ Tuc is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BQ Tuc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 257
HD 5276
HIP 4200
TYC 8845-254-1
Gaia DR2- 4710091076458784768
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:
Variable
5.76 (V) [1]
7.68 (BT) [1]
5.92 (VT) [1]
4.25 (G) [2]
6.00 (BP) [2]
3.18 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.50
Right ascension:00h53m38s [2]
Declination:-62°52'16" [2]
Distance:221.0 parsec
720.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):71.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):86.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.96

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme