The star HR 505

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 505
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 505 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 505
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 10615
HIP 7921
TYC 8850-1627-1
Gaia DR2- 4715993838992279680
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:5.70 (V)[1]
7.33 (BT)[1]
5.83 (VT)[1]
4.59 (RP)[2]
5.29 (G)[2]
5.98 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.27
Right Ascension:01h41m47s [2]
Declination:-60°47'22" [2]
Distance:118.3 parsec
385.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.33

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme