The star α-Hyi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Hyi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , α-Hyi is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Hyi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 591
HD 12311
HIP 9236
TYC 8851-2027-1
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:2.86 (V)[2]
3.22 (BT)[1]
2.89 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right Ascension:01h58m45s [2]
Declination:-61°34'11" [2]
Distance:21.4 parsec
69.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):274.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):82.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.21

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme