The star ζ¹-Ret

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ¹-Ret
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ζ¹-Ret is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ¹-Ret
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1006
HD 20766
HIP 15330
TYC 8863-1556-1
Gaia DR2- 4722111590409480064
Position
Constellation:Reticulum
Magnitude:5.51 (V) [1]
6.28 (BT) [1]
5.57 (VT) [1]
5.31 (G) [2]
5.69 (BP) [2]
4.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Right ascension:03h17m49s [2]
Declination:-62°34'21" [2]
Distance:12.0 parsec
39.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1487.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):64.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.11

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme