The star α-Ret

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Ret
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , α-Ret is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Ret
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1336
HD 27256
HIP 19780
TYC 8869-2461-1
Position
Constellation:Reticulum
Magnitude:3.33 (V)[1]
4.47 (BT)[1]
3.42 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right Ascension:04h14m25s [1]
Declination:-62°28'25" [1]
Distance:49.6 parsec
161.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):64.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):40.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.14

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme