The star 29-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 29-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 29-Com is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 19° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 29-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4865
HD 111397
HIP 62541
TYC 888-1121-1
Gaia DR2- 3930809152255895936
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:5.68 (V) [1]
5.74 (BT) [1]
5.69 (VT) [1]
5.68 (G) [2]
5.71 (BP) [2]
5.65 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:12h48m54s [2]
Declination:+14°07'21" [2]
Distance:122.3 parsec
398.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):124.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.24

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme