R Dor (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of R Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , R Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name R Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
R-Dor
HR 1492
HD 29712
HIP 21479
TYC 8880-1071-1
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:
Variable
5.74 (V) [1]
7.32 (BT) [1]
5.87 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.23
Right ascension:04h36m45s [1]
Declination:-62°04'37" [1]
Distance:54.6 parsec
178.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):102.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):222.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.05

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme