WZ Dor (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of WZ Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , WZ Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name WZ Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1695
HD 33684
HIP 23840
TYC 8881-1505-1
Gaia DR2- 4664383587822471424
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:
Variable
5.23 (V)[1]
7.28 (BT)[1]
5.39 (VT)[1]
3.04 (RP)[2]
4.06 (G)[2]
5.48 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.60
Right Ascension:05h07m34s [2]
Declination:-63°23'59" [2]
Distance:182.3 parsec
594.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):46.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):164.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.08

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme