The star β-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , β-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1922
HD 37350
HIP 26069
TYC 8883-1641-1
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:
Variable
3.82 (V) [1]
4.90 (BT) [1]
3.91 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.84
Right ascension:05h33m37s [1]
Declination:-62°29'23" [1]
Distance:308.6 parsec
1006.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):3.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.62

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme