The star 28-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 28-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 28-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 28-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1917
HD 37297
HIP 26001
TYC 8887-1168-1
Gaia DR2- 4757008302784648832
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:5.35 (V) [1]
6.64 (BT) [1]
5.46 (VT) [1]
5.02 (G) [2]
5.60 (BP) [2]
4.41 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right ascension:05h32m59s [2]
Declination:-64°13'39" [2]
Distance:66.0 parsec
215.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):89.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.25

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme