The star θ-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1744
HD 34649
HIP 24372
TYC 8890-1116-1
Gaia DR2- 4658926849068902272
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:4.81 (V) [1]
6.49 (BT) [1]
4.95 (VT) [1]
4.37 (G) [2]
5.10 (BP) [2]
3.70 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.31
Right ascension:05h13m45s [2]
Declination:-67°11'06" [2]
Distance:151.4 parsec
493.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):25.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.09

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme