The star 36-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 36-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 36-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 36-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2102
HD 40409
HIP 27890
TYC 8896-1535-1
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:4.65 (V)[2]
5.98 (BT)[2]
4.76 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right Ascension:05h54m06s [2]
Declination:-63°05'22" [2]
Distance:26.3 parsec
85.8 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):590.3 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):11.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.55

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme